Sector
Automobile Assembler sector
10 companies in the Automobile Assembler sector have financials on Smart Money, worth Rs 681.9 bn together at the latest close. Their latest annual reports add up to revenue of Rs 1.05 tn and profit of Rs 96.0 bn; 9 of the 10 were profitable. The median company trades at 6.3× earnings and 1.82× book value; the median dividend payer yields 4.5%. The largest is Atlas Honda Limited (ATLH) at Rs 194.2 bn.
- Companies
- 10
- 9 profitable
- Market value
- Rs 681.9 bn
- at the close on 16 Oct 2026
- Median P/E
- 6.3×
- Median P/B 1.82×
- Median dividend yield
- 4.5%
- 8 dividend payers
- Median ROE
- 36.2%
- Median net margin 8.8%
Sector leaders
-
Rs 194.2 bn
Largest
Atlas Honda Limited ATLH -
Rs 25.5 bn
Most profitable
Indus Motor Company Limited INDU -
10.8%
Highest yield
Indus Motor Company Limited INDU -
3.9×
Lowest P/E
Sazgar Engineering Works Limited SAZEW -
83.6%
Highest ROE
Millat Tractors Limited MTL -
462.3%
Fastest growth (5-yr)
Dewan Farooque Motors Limited DFML
Sector revenue and profit
Sum of the companies reporting each fiscal year (fiscal years end in different months for different companies); years with fewer than half the sector reporting are left out.
Automobile Assembler companies
Sorted by market value; select a column heading to sort.
| ATLH | Rs 1,565.11 | Rs 194.2 bn | 8.7× | 4.26× | 6.5% | 51.0% | 34.3% | Rs 21.1 bn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDU | Rs 1,797.92 | Rs 141.3 bn | 5.5× | 1.63× | 10.8% | 31.1% | 20.3% | Rs 25.5 bn |
| MTL | Rs 303.29 | Rs 121.0 bn | 15.2× | 11.80× | 6.9% | 83.6% | 20.4% | Rs 7.9 bn |
| SAZEW | Rs 1,536.00 | Rs 92.8 bn | 3.9× | 2.16× | 4.6% | 70.8% | 76.4% | Rs 23.6 bn |
| GHNI | Rs 1,030.00 | Rs 43.9 bn | 6.3× | 1.96× | 1.2% | 38.6% | 61.9% | Rs 6.9 bn |
| HCAR | Rs 204.00 | Rs 29.1 bn | 6.0× | 1.09× | 4.4% | 13.2% | 56.6% | Rs 3.2 bn |
| GAL | Rs 489.50 | Rs 27.9 bn | 4.3× | 1.35× | 2.5% | 36.2% | 36.3% | Rs 6.4 bn |
| AGTL | Rs 376.00 | Rs 21.8 bn | 7.8× | 1.82× | 0.0% | 13.2% | -41.1% | Rs 1.3 bn |
| HINO | Rs 303.50 | Rs 7.5 bn | 22.5× | 1.20× | 3.6% | 9.4% | 6.4% | Rs 541.3 mn |
| DFML | Rs 16.00 | Rs 2.2 bn | — | — | 0.0% | — | 14,019.5% | -Rs 578.4 mn |
Compare Automobile Assembler companies
Automobile Assembler sector: frequently asked questions
What is the P/E ratio of the Automobile Assembler sector?
The median P/E of Automobile Assembler companies on the Pakistan Stock Exchange is 6.3× at the latest close, counting only companies with positive earnings.
Which is the largest Automobile Assembler company on PSX?
Atlas Honda Limited (ATLH) is the largest by market value, at Rs 194.2 bn.
Which Automobile Assembler stock has the highest dividend yield?
Indus Motor Company Limited (INDU) has the highest yield in the sector, 10.8%, based on its last annual dividend of Rs 195.00 per share and the latest close.
Which Automobile Assembler company is the most profitable?
Indus Motor Company Limited (INDU) reported the largest profit in its latest annual results, Rs 25.5 bn for FY2026.
How many Automobile Assembler companies are listed on PSX?
Smart Money has financial statements for 10 Automobile Assembler companies listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange.
Information only, not investment advice.