Sector
Modarabas sector
20 companies in the Modarabas sector have financials on Smart Money, worth Rs 18.5 bn together at the latest close. Their latest annual reports add up to revenue of Rs 15.2 bn and profit of Rs 996.6 mn; 11 of the 20 were profitable. The median company trades at 17.1× earnings and 1.08× book value; the median dividend payer yields 4.3%. The largest is First Treet Manufacturing Modaraba (FTMM) at Rs 3.6 bn.
- Companies
- 20
- 11 profitable
- Market value
- Rs 18.5 bn
- at the close on 16 Oct 2026
- Median P/E
- 17.1×
- Median P/B 1.08×
- Median dividend yield
- 4.3%
- 7 dividend payers
- Median ROE
- 4.1%
- Median net margin 4.6%
Sector leaders
- Rs 3.6 bn
-
Rs 747.9 mn
Most profitable
First Habib Modaraba FHAM -
9.9%
Highest yield
Orient Rental Mod ORM -
4.1×
Lowest P/E
First Habib Modaraba FHAM -
14.7%
Highest ROE
First Imrooz Modaraba FIMM -
54.3%
Fastest growth (5-yr)
Wasl Mobility Modaraba WASL
Sector revenue and profit
Sum of the companies reporting each fiscal year (fiscal years end in different months for different companies); years with fewer than half the sector reporting are left out.
Modarabas companies
Sorted by market value; select a column heading to sort.
| FTMM | Rs 18.60 | Rs 3.6 bn | 30.3× | 1.29× | 0.0% | 4.1% | 9.7% | Rs 119.9 mn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FHAM | Rs 27.57 | Rs 3.1 bn | 4.1× | 0.49× | 8.2% | 12.4% | -2.4% | Rs 747.9 mn |
| SINDM | Rs 49.00 | Rs 2.5 bn | 13.7× | 0.79× | 2.9% | 6.3% | 6.3% | Rs 161.3 mn |
| PIM | Rs 80.23 | Rs 1.6 bn | 106.7× | 7.48× | 0.9% | 6.9% | -31.1% | Rs 15.0 mn |
| OLPM | Rs 27.00 | Rs 1.2 bn | 7.6× | 0.89× | 9.3% | 11.9% | -20.0% | Rs 160.7 mn |
| WASL | Rs 6.76 | Rs 1.1 bn | — | 1.19× | 0.0% | 1.9% | 133.8% | — |
| ORM | Rs 12.08 | Rs 906.0 mn | 8.5× | 0.59× | 9.9% | 7.0% | 1.1% | Rs 106.7 mn |
| FTSM | Rs 34.65 | Rs 733.3 mn | 149.4× | 2.69× | 0.0% | 1.4% | -38.6% | Rs 4.9 mn |
| FIMM | Rs 233.34 | Rs 700.0 mn | 17.7× | 2.62× | 4.3% | 14.7% | -15.5% | Rs 39.5 mn |
| FPJM | Rs 20.30 | Rs 690.6 mn | — | 0.45× | 0.0% | -19.8% | -33.8% | -Rs 172.9 mn |
| FEM | Rs 12.20 | Rs 639.8 mn | — | 1.04× | 0.0% | -28.8% | — | -Rs 232.2 mn |
| TRSM | Rs 14.34 | Rs 427.3 mn | 37.6× | 1.19× | 0.0% | 3.2% | -12.6% | Rs 11.4 mn |
| FFLM | Rs 12.75 | Rs 336.8 mn | — | 1.08× | 0.0% | -0.5% | 51.3% | -Rs 1.6 mn |
| FIBLM | Rs 15.40 | Rs 334.0 mn | 16.4× | 1.34× | 0.0% | 11.6% | 3.1% | Rs 26.8 mn |
| FANM | Rs 10.15 | Rs 234.5 mn | — | 0.92× | 0.0% | -1.1% | -19.5% | -Rs 2.8 mn |
| FECM | Rs 18.95 | Rs 214.9 mn | — | 1.57× | 0.0% | -5.1% | 14.9% | -Rs 7.0 mn |
| FPRM | Rs 13.19 | Rs 191.1 mn | 10.1× | 0.67× | 0.0% | 9.0% | -7.5% | Rs 23.5 mn |
| FNBM | Rs 0.64 | Rs 16.0 mn | — | — | 0.0% | — | -19.8% | -Rs 4.4 mn |
| BFMOD | Rs 22.00 | — | 46.8× | — | 2.3% | — | -80.0% | — |
| UCAPM | Rs 12.06 | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 1.0% | -Rs 366,291 |
Compare Modarabas companies
Modarabas sector: frequently asked questions
What is the P/E ratio of the Modarabas sector?
The median P/E of Modarabas companies on the Pakistan Stock Exchange is 17.1× at the latest close, counting only companies with positive earnings.
Which is the largest Modarabas company on PSX?
First Treet Manufacturing Modaraba (FTMM) is the largest by market value, at Rs 3.6 bn.
Which Modarabas stock has the highest dividend yield?
Orient Rental Mod (ORM) has the highest yield in the sector, 9.9%, based on its last annual dividend of Rs 1.20 per share and the latest close.
Which Modarabas company is the most profitable?
First Habib Modaraba (FHAM) reported the largest profit in its latest annual results, Rs 747.9 mn for FY2026.
How many Modarabas companies are listed on PSX?
Smart Money has financial statements for 20 Modarabas companies listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange.
Information only, not investment advice.