Sector
Technology & Communication sector
21 companies in the Technology & Communication sector have financials on Smart Money, worth Rs 595.9 bn together at the latest close. Their latest annual reports add up to revenue of Rs 509.9 bn and profit of Rs 16.5 bn; 16 of the 21 were profitable. The median company trades at 11.2× earnings and 1.83× book value; the median dividend payer yields 2.2%. The largest is Pakistan Telecommunication Company Ltd (PTC) at Rs 271.4 bn.
- Companies
- 21
- 16 profitable
- Market value
- Rs 595.9 bn
- at the close on 16 Oct 2026
- Median P/E
- 11.2×
- Median P/B 1.83×
- Median dividend yield
- 2.2%
- 10 dividend payers
- Median ROE
- 10.7%
- Median net margin 5.8%
Sector leaders
- Rs 271.4 bn
-
Rs 11.0 bn
Most profitable
Systems Limited SYS -
10.6%
Highest yield
Hum Network Limited HUMNL -
1.0×
Lowest P/E
Media Times Limited MDTL -
165.6%
Highest ROE
Itanz Technologies Limited ITANZ -
292.4%
Fastest growth (5-yr)
Supernet Technologies Limited STL
Sector revenue and profit
Sum of the companies reporting each fiscal year (fiscal years end in different months for different companies); years with fewer than half the sector reporting are left out.
Technology & Communication companies
Sorted by market value; select a column heading to sort.
| PTC | Rs 53.21 | Rs 271.4 bn | — | 7.36× | 0.0% | -26.7% | 14.5% | -Rs 9.7 bn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYS | Rs 116.74 | Rs 172.0 bn | 15.5× | 3.54× | 1.7% | 25.3% | 19.1% | Rs 11.0 bn |
| AIRLINK | Rs 118.25 | Rs 46.7 bn | 7.5× | 2.24× | 1.7% | 32.7% | -14.0% | Rs 6.2 bn |
| TRG | Rs 56.55 | Rs 30.8 bn | 7.9× | 0.81× | 0.0% | 11.0% | -24.0% | Rs 3.9 bn |
| AVN | Rs 27.10 | Rs 11.6 bn | 51.7× | 0.80× | 3.7% | 4.5% | -1.7% | Rs 647.4 mn |
| HUMNL | Rs 9.40 | Rs 10.7 bn | 39.9× | 0.94× | 10.6% | 2.3% | -24.0% | Rs 267.2 mn |
| NETSOL | Rs 122.23 | Rs 10.6 bn | 4.5× | 0.80× | 1.2% | 19.5% | 26.3% | Rs 2.4 bn |
| TPLT | Rs 31.00 | Rs 5.8 bn | 442.9× | 3.33× | 0.0% | 1.9% | -43.0% | Rs 13.9 mn |
| TPL | Rs 20.56 | Rs 5.5 bn | — | 12.97× | 0.0% | -158.3% | 32.1% | -Rs 2.2 bn |
| WTL | Rs 0.97 | Rs 4.8 bn | — | — | 0.0% | — | 18.7% | -Rs 459.3 mn |
| QTECH | Rs 35.75 | Rs 4.3 bn | — | 4.08× | 0.0% | -3.2% | — | -Rs 36.1 mn |
| OCTOPUS | Rs 27.35 | Rs 4.3 bn | 148.9× | 1.56× | 0.0% | 1.1% | -4.2% | Rs 28.9 mn |
| STL | Rs 22.56 | Rs 3.7 bn | 8.6× | 1.46× | 1.1% | 32.9% | — | Rs 433.2 mn |
| SYM | Rs 11.90 | Rs 3.4 bn | 15.7× | 1.60× | 0.8% | 10.7% | 33.6% | Rs 215.8 mn |
| ITANZ | Rs 28.50 | Rs 3.1 bn | 1.8× | 2.07× | 3.5% | 165.6% | 71.7% | Rs 1.7 bn |
| TELE | Rs 7.14 | Rs 2.4 bn | 16.7× | 0.62× | 0.0% | 3.8% | 3.6% | Rs 144.4 mn |
| ZUMA | Rs 27.80 | Rs 2.0 bn | 12.9× | 12.55× | 0.0% | 205.6% | — | Rs 151.4 mn |
| PAKD | Rs 122.11 | Rs 1.4 bn | 9.5× | 0.97× | 4.9% | 10.7% | 10.1% | Rs 152.9 mn |
| MDTL | Rs 7.17 | Rs 1.3 bn | 1.0× | 12.23× | 0.0% | — | -19.9% | Rs 1.2 bn |
| GEMSPNL | — | — | — | — | — | 19.0% | 9.0% | Rs 468.1 mn |
| ZAL | Rs 38.00 | — | 7.2× | — | 2.6% | — | 106.6% | — |
Compare Technology & Communication companies
Technology & Communication sector: frequently asked questions
What is the P/E ratio of the Technology & Communication sector?
The median P/E of Technology & Communication companies on the Pakistan Stock Exchange is 11.2× at the latest close, counting only companies with positive earnings.
Which is the largest Technology & Communication company on PSX?
Pakistan Telecommunication Company Ltd (PTC) is the largest by market value, at Rs 271.4 bn.
Which Technology & Communication stock has the highest dividend yield?
Hum Network Limited (HUMNL) has the highest yield in the sector, 10.6%, based on its last annual dividend of Rs 1.00 per share and the latest close.
Which Technology & Communication company is the most profitable?
Systems Limited (SYS) reported the largest profit in its latest annual results, Rs 11.0 bn for FY2025.
How many Technology & Communication companies are listed on PSX?
Smart Money has financial statements for 21 Technology & Communication companies listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange.
Information only, not investment advice.