Last close · 16 Oct 2026
Rs 447.15 +0.91%
Annual · FY2007 – FY2026
Bestway Cement Limited (BWCL) financial ratios
Bestway Cement Limited earned a net margin of 23.6% in FY2026 against a five-year average of 17.3% (Cement median 12.5%). Return on equity was 19.4%, compared with a sector median of 15.4%. The current ratio stood at 0.45× and debt was 42.7% of equity. Cash took about 94 days to cycle through receivables, inventory and payables.
FY2026 vs the Cement median
- Gross margin
- 30.0%
- Sector median 26.5%
- Operating margin
- 24.8%
- Sector median 19.4%
- Net margin
- 23.6%
- Sector median 12.5%
- Return on equity (ROE)
- 19.4%
- Sector median 15.4%
- Return on assets (ROA)
- 8.9%
- Sector median 8.0%
- Current ratio
- 0.45×
- Sector median 1.19×
- Debt to equity
- 42.7%
- Sector median 34.0%
- Asset turnover
- 0.38×
- Sector median 0.56×
- Dividend payout ratio
- 93.3%
- Sector median 6.6%
Median of the 19 companies in the sector with the figure for their latest fiscal year.
| Rs mn | FY2026 Jul 2025 – Jun 2026 | FY2025 Jul 2024 – Jun 2025 | FY2024 Jul 2023 – Jun 2024 | FY2023 Jul 2022 – Jun 2023 | FY2022 Jul 2021 – Jun 2022 | FY2021 Jul 2020 – Jun 2021 | FY2020 Jul 2019 – Jun 2020 | FY2019 Jul 2018 – Jun 2019 | FY2018 Jul 2017 – Jun 2018 | FY2017 Jul 2016 – Jun 2017 | FY2016 * Jul 2015 – Jun 2016 | FY2015 Jul 2014 – Jun 2015 | FY2014 Jul 2013 – Jun 2014 | FY2013 Jul 2012 – Jun 2013 | FY2012 Jul 2011 – Jun 2012 | FY2011 Jul 2010 – Jun 2011 | FY2010 * Jul 2009 – Jun 2010 | FY2009 * Jul 2008 – Jun 2009 | FY2008 * Jul 2007 – Jun 2008 | FY2007 * Jul 2006 – Jun 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Gross margin | 30.0% | 34.6% | 31.0% | 31.1% | 31.8% | 29.2% | 3.0% | 29.9% | 35.8% | 43.6% | 46.3% | 39.1% | 39.3% | 41.4% | 32.0% | 20.7% | 11.2% | 30.3% | 8.8% | 14.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 32.2% | 35.7% | 33.4% | 32.5% | 30.4% | 31.1% | 8.1% | 30.3% | 33.7% | 41.0% | 44.8% | 37.3% | 41.0% | 37.8% | 32.1% | 24.1% | 9.5% | 24.5% | 10.9% | 22.2% |
| Operating margin | 24.8% | 30.0% | 27.7% | 28.0% | 25.8% | 25.7% | (0.3%) | 24.6% | 26.7% | 33.6% | 36.6% | 32.2% | 37.4% | 34.2% | 28.1% | 17.8% | 2.9% | 19.7% | 3.4% | 12.0% |
| Pre-tax margin | 19.9% | 23.9% | 17.0% | 21.5% | 23.8% | 24.0% | (5.9%) | 22.0% | 25.7% | 32.2% | 32.7% | 31.0% | 36.0% | 30.1% | 17.4% | (1.4%) | (14.1%) | 5.4% | (12.2%) | 2.1% |
| Net margin | 23.6% | 22.1% | 13.2% | 13.6% | 14.1% | 20.4% | 0.1% | 18.8% | 24.9% | 25.7% | 26.0% | 29.4% | 27.2% | 26.1% | 19.8% | 4.3% | (2.2%) | 6.1% | (4.9%) | 7.7% |
| Effective tax rate | 48.9% | 49.0% | 48.7% | 56.7% | 52.9% | 29.1% | — | 26.7% | 13.3% | 32.3% | 34.7% | 24.2% | 24.6% | 32.9% | 30.1% | — | — | 50.0% | — | 77.2% |
| Returns | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | 19.4% | 25.0% | 22.0% | 19.4% | 16.9% | 20.2% | 0.1% | 18.2% | 26.0% | 29.6% | 31.2% | 34.0% | 33.9% | 29.7% | 21.3% | 6.0% | (3.1%) | 11.9% | (5.4%) | 7.2% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | 8.9% | 10.8% | 8.0% | 7.7% | 8.8% | 12.0% | 0.1% | 10.7% | 14.9% | 16.7% | 15.1% | 16.8% | 21.1% | 17.1% | 9.7% | 1.9% | (0.9%) | 3.1% | (1.6%) | 2.0% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 14.8% | 17.0% | 13.7% | 11.5% | 11.8% | 16.1% | — | 14.9% | 19.7% | 22.3% | 20.6% | 21.9% | 29.2% | 22.8% | 14.5% | — | — | 15.6% | — | 2.2% |
| Liquidity | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Current ratio | 0.45× | 0.52× | 0.70× | 0.80× | 0.72× | 1.41× | 0.92× | 0.61× | 0.73× | 1.15× | 1.21× | 0.96× | 1.11× | 1.18× | 0.64× | 0.54× | 0.50× | 0.69× | 0.70× | 0.94× |
| Quick ratio | 0.18× | 0.16× | 0.20× | 0.28× | 0.23× | 0.70× | 0.42× | 0.26× | 0.25× | 0.33× | 0.44× | 0.40× | 0.30× | 0.33× | 0.17× | 0.17× | 0.18× | 0.30× | 0.24× | 0.48× |
| Leverage | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt to equity | 42.7% | 48.4% | 116.1% | 139.6% | 80.3% | 25.4% | 41.2% | 28.6% | 41.6% | 32.0% | 45.1% | 80.2% | 10.5% | 30.8% | 60.9% | 143.8% | 246.2% | 220.6% | 55.0% | 210.4% |
| Debt to capital | 29.9% | 32.6% | 53.7% | 58.3% | 44.5% | 20.3% | 29.2% | 22.2% | 29.4% | 24.2% | 31.1% | 44.5% | 9.5% | 23.6% | 37.8% | 59.0% | 71.1% | 68.8% | 35.5% | 67.8% |
| Debt to assets | 19.2% | 22.5% | 43.6% | 49.3% | 36.5% | 15.5% | 23.8% | 17.7% | 23.3% | 18.7% | 24.3% | 36.6% | 6.8% | 18.5% | 33.4% | 53.7% | 64.1% | 61.0% | 14.8% | 59.6% |
| Assets to equity | 2.19× | 2.32× | 2.75× | 2.52× | 1.92× | 1.69× | 1.67× | 1.69× | 1.75× | 1.78× | 2.01× | 1.94× | 1.61× | 1.73× | 2.20× | 3.15× | 3.73× | 3.65× | 3.61× | 3.41× |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset turnover | 0.38× | 0.49× | 0.61× | 0.57× | 0.62× | 0.59× | 0.40× | 0.57× | 0.60× | 0.65× | 0.58× | 0.57× | 0.78× | 0.65× | 0.49× | 0.44× | 0.40× | 0.51× | 0.32× | 0.26× |
| Receivable days days | 34 | 23 | 22 | 26 | 32 | 46 | 66 | 42 | 36 | 28 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 23 | 32 | 41 | 49 | 34 | 41 | 39 |
| Inventory days days | 100 | 102 | 108 | 124 | 106 | 93 | 92 | 103 | 128 | 117 | 107 | 119 | 122 | 124 | 128 | 114 | 98 | 96 | 103 | 115 |
| Payable days days | 40 | 30 | 30 | 36 | 40 | 34 | 30 | 35 | 36 | 33 | 27 | 24 | 29 | 24 | 21 | 27 | 35 | 50 | 44 | 39 |
| Cash conversion cycle days | 94 | 95 | 100 | 113 | 98 | 105 | 127 | 111 | 128 | 112 | 105 | 120 | 117 | 123 | 139 | 127 | 111 | 81 | 100 | 115 |
| Dividends | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividend payout ratio | 93.3% | 80.0% | 103.9% | 105.3% | 93.2% | 51.5% | 7,263.7% | 65.0% | 54.4% | 40.4% | 50.3% | 60.4% | 47.8% | 18.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 50.1% |
| Earnings retention rate | 0.07× | 0.20× | (0.04×) | (0.05×) | 0.07× | 0.49× | (71.64×) | 0.35× | 0.46× | 0.60× | 0.50× | 0.40× | 0.52× | 0.82× | 1.00× | 1.00× | — | 1.00× | — | 0.50× |
Ratios as reported for each fiscal year; returns are on average equity / assets. Debt ratios are percentages; turnover in times; working-capital measures in days.
BWCL: frequently asked questions
What is BWCL's EPS?
Bestway Cement Limited reported basic earnings per share of Rs 42.88 for FY2026 (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
What is BWCL's P/E ratio?
At the closing price of Rs 447.15 on 16 Oct 2026, BWCL trades at a P/E of 10.4× based on EPS of Rs 42.88 (FY2026).
Does BWCL pay dividends?
Yes. Bestway Cement Limited declared a dividend of Rs 40.00 per share for FY2026. It has paid a dividend in each of the last 14 years. At Rs 447.15 that is a dividend yield of 8.9%.
What was BWCL's revenue and profit in FY2026?
Bestway Cement Limited reported revenue of Rs 108.3 bn and profit attributable to shareholders of Rs 25.6 bn for FY2026 (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
What is BWCL's book value per share?
Bestway Cement Limited's book value per share was Rs 226.34 at the end of FY2026. The shares trade at 1.98× book value.
Information only, not investment advice.