Last close · 16 Oct 2026
Rs 9.08 -3.92%
Annual · FY2006 – FY2025
Chenab Limited (CHBL) financial ratios
Chenab Limited earned a net margin of -26.1% in FY2025 against a five-year average of -36.2% (Textile Composite median 1.5%). The current ratio stood at 0.38× and debt was — of equity. Cash took about -60 days to cycle through receivables, inventory and payables.
FY2025 vs the Textile Composite median
- Gross margin
- -3.4%
- Sector median 11.7%
- Operating margin
- -17.0%
- Sector median 5.0%
- Net margin
- -26.1%
- Sector median 1.5%
- Return on assets (ROA)
- -5.9%
- Sector median 1.3%
- Current ratio
- 0.38×
- Sector median 1.21×
- Asset turnover
- 0.23×
- Sector median 0.78×
Median of the 44 companies in the sector with the figure for their latest fiscal year.
| Rs mn | FY2025 Jul 2024 – Jun 2025 | FY2024 Jul 2023 – Jun 2024 | FY2023 Jul 2022 – Jun 2023 | FY2022 Jul 2021 – Jun 2022 | FY2021 Jul 2020 – Jun 2021 | FY2020 Jul 2019 – Jun 2020 | FY2019 Jul 2018 – Jun 2019 | FY2018 Jul 2017 – Jun 2018 | FY2017 Jul 2016 – Jun 2017 | FY2016 Jul 2015 – Jun 2016 | FY2015 Jul 2014 – Jun 2015 | FY2014 Jul 2013 – Jun 2014 | FY2013 Jul 2012 – Jun 2013 | FY2012 Jul 2011 – Jun 2012 | FY2011 Jul 2010 – Jun 2011 | FY2010 * Jul 2009 – Jun 2010 | FY2009 * Jul 2008 – Jun 2009 | FY2008 * Jul 2007 – Jun 2008 | FY2007 * Jul 2006 – Jun 2007 | FY2006 Jul 2005 – Jun 2006 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Gross margin | (3.4%) | 0.3% | 0.7% | (43.9%) | — | — | (19.4%) | (18.0%) | (41.3%) | (12.5%) | (16.3%) | (11.0%) | (17.3%) | (51.3%) | (26.7%) | (2.2%) | 21.8% | 19.7% | 19.0% | 22.5% |
| EBITDA margin | (9.4%) | 5.5% | 4.9% | (46.9%) | — | — | 79.4% | (9.8%) | (47.2%) | (2.7%) | (7.6%) | (3.3%) | (7.6%) | (49.1%) | (29.4%) | (3.9%) | 19.3% | 16.2% | 16.0% | 18.2% |
| Operating margin | (17.0%) | (0.1%) | (3.3%) | (62.2%) | — | — | 52.0% | (31.5%) | (47.2%) | (13.0%) | (17.1%) | (12.7%) | (17.6%) | (57.4%) | (34.7%) | (7.1%) | 16.2% | 13.0% | 12.2% | 13.7% |
| Pre-tax margin | (26.0%) | (9.8%) | (18.0%) | (88.0%) | — | — | 40.4% | (28.5%) | (55.0%) | (18.9%) | (21.1%) | (17.2%) | (22.5%) | (64.2%) | (65.3%) | (21.9%) | (0.2%) | (0.2%) | 2.0% | 3.1% |
| Net margin | (26.1%) | (9.8%) | (19.0%) | (89.8%) | — | — | 39.2% | (30.8%) | (56.2%) | (19.4%) | (21.7%) | (17.6%) | (22.7%) | (64.9%) | (66.0%) | (23.9%) | (2.0%) | (2.1%) | (0.1%) | 1.2% |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | 2.0% | — | 2.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 106.8% | 61.0% |
| Returns | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (317.8%) | (291.8%) | (10.3%) | (9.4%) | (4.3%) | 0.6% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | (5.9%) | (3.0%) | (3.7%) | (4.2%) | 9.2% | (0.9%) | 1.2% | — | — | (2.9%) | (3.4%) | (2.7%) | (3.2%) | (10.3%) | (15.8%) | (11.7%) | (1.1%) | (1.1%) | (0.1%) | 0.7% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | — | — | — | — | 10.7% | — | 1.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1.1%) | 4.1% |
| Liquidity | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Current ratio | 0.38× | 0.74× | 0.46× | 0.27× | 0.02× | 0.02× | 0.02× | 0.18× | — | 0.25× | 0.25× | 0.31× | 0.34× | 0.38× | 0.45× | 0.67× | 0.92× | 0.86× | 0.90× | 0.91× |
| Quick ratio | 0.25× | 0.52× | 0.33× | 0.21× | 0.01× | 0.02× | 0.02× | 0.18× | — | 0.17× | 0.17× | 0.21× | 0.24× | 0.25× | 0.26× | 0.34× | 0.36× | 0.30× | 0.29× | 0.30× |
| Leverage | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt to equity | — | 20,446.8% | 6,369.5% | — | 3,487.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4,828.5% | 1,481.9% | — | 369.0% | 1,924.5% | 422.2% | 397.7% | 319.2% | 306.6% |
| Debt to capital | 106.9% | 99.5% | 98.5% | 100.8% | 97.2% | 108.3% | 109.9% | 112.0% | — | 104.0% | 100.7% | 98.0% | 93.7% | 160.8% | 78.7% | 95.1% | 80.9% | 79.9% | 76.1% | 75.4% |
| Debt to assets | 83.5% | 80.0% | 82.6% | 86.2% | 87.8% | 86.8% | 88.1% | 75.6% | — | 75.0% | 76.4% | 72.8% | 70.4% | 67.7% | 61.4% | 55.3% | 62.2% | 63.2% | 58.7% | 59.4% |
| Assets to equity | — | 117.83× | 323.90× | 110.39× | — | — | — | — | — | — | 196.09× | 31.64× | — | — | 10.71× | 11.91× | 6.54× | 5.85× | 5.30× | 4.74× |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset turnover | 0.23× | 0.30× | 0.19× | 0.05× | 0.00× | 0.00× | 0.03× | — | — | 0.15× | 0.16× | 0.15× | 0.14× | 0.16× | 0.24× | 0.49× | 0.55× | 0.54× | 0.56× | 0.57× |
| Receivable days days | 98 | 75 | 79 | 160 | — | — | 991 | — | — | 331 | 340 | 392 | 436 | 403 | 288 | 152 | 132 | 113 | 101 | 94 |
| Inventory days days | 51 | 36 | 32 | 38 | — | — | 40 | — | — | 132 | 139 | 165 | 184 | 173 | 201 | 193 | 295 | 287 | 275 | 288 |
| Payable days days | 209 | 147 | 217 | 570 | — | — | 1,745 | — | — | 224 | 192 | 251 | 233 | 158 | 112 | 62 | 79 | 83 | 83 | 78 |
| Cash conversion cycle days | (60) | (36) | (107) | (374) | — | — | (718) | — | — | 239 | 286 | 306 | 386 | 418 | 377 | 283 | 347 | 317 | 292 | 303 |
| Dividends | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividend payout ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% |
| Earnings retention rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.00× |
Ratios as reported for each fiscal year; returns are on average equity / assets. Debt ratios are percentages; turnover in times; working-capital measures in days.
CHBL: frequently asked questions
What is CHBL's EPS?
Chenab Limited reported basic earnings per share of Rs -5.42 for FY2025 (Jul 2024 – Jun 2025). Over the trailing twelve months (TTM to Mar 2026) EPS was Rs -5.67.
Does CHBL pay dividends?
Chenab Limited did not declare a cash dividend for FY2025.
What was CHBL's revenue and profit in FY2025?
Chenab Limited reported revenue of Rs 2.4 bn and profit attributable to shareholders of -Rs 622.9 mn for FY2025 (Jul 2024 – Jun 2025).
What is CHBL's book value per share?
Chenab Limited's book value per share was Rs -9.15 at the end of FY2025.
Information only, not investment advice.