Last close · 16 Oct 2026
Rs 484.93 +0.37%
Annual · FY2007 – FY2026
Ghandhara Automobiles Limited (GAL) financial ratios
Ghandhara Automobiles Limited earned a net margin of 13.6% in FY2026 against a five-year average of 7.0% (Automobile Assembler median 8.8%). Return on equity was 36.2%, compared with a sector median of 36.2%. The current ratio stood at 1.89× and debt was 2.9% of equity. Cash took about 84 days to cycle through receivables, inventory and payables.
FY2026 vs the Automobile Assembler median
- Gross margin
- 20.3%
- Sector median 19.4%
- Operating margin
- 17.5%
- Sector median 12.7%
- Net margin
- 13.6%
- Sector median 8.8%
- Return on equity (ROE)
- 36.2%
- Sector median 36.2%
- Return on assets (ROA)
- 19.0%
- Sector median 16.2%
- Current ratio
- 1.89×
- Sector median 1.61×
- Debt to equity
- 2.9%
- Sector median 2.9%
- Asset turnover
- 1.39×
- Sector median 1.51×
- Dividend payout ratio
- 0.0%
- Sector median 17.9%
Median of the 10 companies in the sector with the figure for their latest fiscal year.
| Rs mn | FY2026 Jul 2025 – Jun 2026 | FY2025 Jul 2024 – Jun 2025 | FY2024 Jul 2023 – Jun 2024 | FY2023 Jul 2022 – Jun 2023 | FY2022 Jul 2021 – Jun 2022 | FY2021 Jul 2020 – Jun 2021 | FY2020 Jul 2019 – Jun 2020 | FY2019 Jul 2018 – Jun 2019 | FY2018 Jul 2017 – Jun 2018 | FY2017 Jul 2016 – Jun 2017 | FY2016 Jul 2015 – Jun 2016 | FY2015 Jul 2014 – Jun 2015 | FY2014 Jul 2013 – Jun 2014 | FY2013 Jul 2012 – Jun 2013 | FY2012 Jul 2011 – Jun 2012 | FY2011 Jul 2010 – Jun 2011 | FY2010 Jul 2009 – Jun 2010 | FY2009 Jul 2008 – Jun 2009 | FY2008 * Jul 2007 – Jun 2008 | FY2007 * Jul 2006 – Jun 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Gross margin | 20.3% | 18.3% | 11.7% | 8.4% | 8.4% | 12.4% | 4.6% | 12.7% | 15.5% | 18.5% | 20.5% | 20.3% | 17.9% | 11.9% | 9.4% | 9.5% | 5.0% | 0.3% | 14.1% | 17.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 18.1% | 16.1% | 10.4% | 7.5% | 7.3% | 8.7% | (1.2%) | 10.3% | 29.1% | 13.9% | 17.2% | 17.3% | 14.3% | 8.5% | 6.4% | 8.3% | 2.2% | (2.9%) | 13.4% | 15.5% |
| Operating margin | 17.5% | 15.2% | 6.9% | 4.8% | 4.2% | 5.4% | (7.1%) | 8.3% | 26.9% | 13.9% | 15.7% | 15.9% | 12.2% | 5.3% | 1.9% | 5.7% | (0.6%) | (7.3%) | 10.8% | 12.3% |
| Pre-tax margin | 21.3% | 17.3% | 4.5% | 3.0% | 5.1% | 3.0% | (18.8%) | 3.8% | 33.3% | 17.0% | 18.1% | 14.7% | 10.7% | 2.5% | (7.0%) | (0.6%) | (5.1%) | (23.6%) | 7.5% | 9.9% |
| Net margin | 13.6% | 11.9% | 3.9% | 1.3% | 4.4% | 2.9% | (18.9%) | 2.4% | 27.5% | 10.9% | 12.8% | 9.6% | 7.1% | 2.1% | (6.2%) | 0.3% | (3.7%) | (7.1%) | 2.0% | 3.0% |
| Effective tax rate | 35.9% | 31.3% | 13.0% | 55.5% | 14.5% | 3.1% | — | 36.6% | 17.3% | 35.6% | 29.7% | 34.5% | 34.1% | 16.4% | — | — | — | — | 73.0% | 69.3% |
| Returns | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | 36.2% | 31.9% | 3.9% | 2.2% | 3.7% | 1.7% | (6.5%) | 2.1% | — | — | 24.6% | 21.4% | 9.4% | 2.3% | (5.1%) | 0.4% | (5.4%) | (9.1%) | 6.1% | 9.5% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | 19.0% | 16.2% | 2.5% | 1.2% | 2.3% | 1.4% | (5.2%) | 1.6% | — | — | 15.8% | 13.3% | 5.8% | 1.5% | (2.9%) | 0.2% | (2.6%) | (4.5%) | 2.7% | 3.3% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 35.0% | 29.4% | 6.4% | 3.3% | 5.0% | 2.0% | — | 2.9% | — | — | 23.7% | 20.3% | 9.1% | 5.0% | — | — | — | — | 7.1% | 7.0% |
| Liquidity | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Current ratio | 1.89× | 1.35× | 1.58× | 1.76× | 1.35× | 3.31× | 3.55× | 2.84× | 2.92× | — | 1.68× | 1.84× | 1.22× | 1.03× | 0.95× | 1.04× | 1.09× | 1.06× | 1.33× | 1.36× |
| Quick ratio | 0.87× | 0.74× | 0.78× | 0.99× | 0.67× | 2.09× | 1.75× | 1.46× | 1.79× | — | 0.80× | 0.96× | 0.62× | 0.60× | 0.35× | 0.56× | 0.91× | 0.32× | 0.73× | 0.57× |
| Leverage | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt to equity | 2.9% | 5.2% | 20.6% | 28.4% | 22.6% | 6.5% | 7.8% | 13.4% | 4.4% | — | 1.7% | 7.6% | 22.8% | 18.8% | 39.4% | 49.4% | 65.6% | 60.0% | 10.1% | 52.6% |
| Debt to capital | 2.8% | 4.9% | 17.1% | 22.1% | 18.5% | 6.1% | 7.3% | 11.8% | 4.2% | — | 1.6% | 7.0% | 18.6% | 15.8% | 28.3% | 33.1% | 39.6% | 37.5% | 9.2% | 34.5% |
| Debt to assets | 1.8% | 2.3% | 13.4% | 17.8% | 11.1% | 5.4% | 6.5% | 10.5% | 3.3% | — | 1.1% | 4.9% | 13.6% | 12.4% | 23.4% | 27.4% | 31.5% | 30.1% | 4.8% | 22.4% |
| Assets to equity | 1.90× | 1.97× | 1.56× | 1.82× | 1.64× | 1.21× | 1.24× | 1.30× | — | — | 1.56× | 1.61× | 1.62× | 1.60× | 1.74× | 1.94× | 2.04× | 2.05× | 2.21× | 2.84× |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset turnover | 1.39× | 1.36× | 0.64× | 0.92× | 0.51× | 0.50× | 0.28× | 0.69× | — | — | 1.24× | 1.38× | 0.82× | 0.70× | 0.48× | 0.82× | 0.71× | 0.63× | 1.35× | 1.10× |
| Receivable days days | 23 | 25 | 84 | 50 | 82 | 108 | 228 | 100 | — | — | 44 | 38 | 67 | 68 | 122 | 61 | 53 | 111 | 66 | 62 |
| Inventory days days | 111 | 95 | 138 | 108 | 185 | 151 | 310 | 145 | — | — | 90 | 69 | 93 | 104 | 170 | 62 | 108 | 173 | 95 | 169 |
| Payable days days | 50 | 54 | 103 | 115 | 203 | 61 | 91 | 73 | — | — | 95 | 68 | 103 | 88 | 102 | 65 | 73 | 140 | 95 | 87 |
| Cash conversion cycle days | 84 | 66 | 119 | 43 | 63 | 198 | 446 | 171 | — | — | 39 | 39 | 56 | 85 | 189 | 57 | 88 | 143 | 66 | 143 |
| Dividends | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividend payout ratio | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 16.7% | — | 33.7% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Earnings retention rate | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | — | 1.00× | 0.83× | — | 0.66× | 0.83× | 1.00× | 1.00× | — | 1.00× | — | — | 1.00× | 1.00× |
Ratios as reported for each fiscal year; returns are on average equity / assets. Debt ratios are percentages; turnover in times; working-capital measures in days.
GAL: frequently asked questions
What is GAL's EPS?
Ghandhara Automobiles Limited reported basic earnings per share of Rs 112.59 for FY2026 (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
What is GAL's P/E ratio?
At the closing price of Rs 484.93 on 16 Oct 2026, GAL trades at a P/E of 4.3× based on EPS of Rs 112.59 (FY2026).
Does GAL pay dividends?
Yes. Ghandhara Automobiles Limited declared a dividend of Rs 12.00 per share for FY2026. It has paid a dividend in each of the last 2 years. At Rs 484.93 that is a dividend yield of 2.5%.
What was GAL's revenue and profit in FY2026?
Ghandhara Automobiles Limited reported revenue of Rs 47.0 bn and profit attributable to shareholders of Rs 6.4 bn for FY2026 (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
What is GAL's book value per share?
Ghandhara Automobiles Limited's book value per share was Rs 361.39 at the end of FY2026. The shares trade at 1.34× book value.
Information only, not investment advice.