Last close · 13 Jul 2009
Rs 0.44 -6.38%
Annual · FY2003 – FY2016
Zeal Pak Cement Factory Limited (ZELP) financial ratios
Zeal Pak Cement Factory Limited earned a net margin of -22.5% in FY2016 against a five-year average of -255.3% (Cement median 12.5%).
FY2016 vs the Cement median
- Gross margin
- -19.4%
- Sector median 26.5%
- Operating margin
- -21.3%
- Sector median 19.4%
- Net margin
- -22.5%
- Sector median 12.5%
Median of the 19 companies in the sector with the figure for their latest fiscal year.
| Rs mn | FY2016 Jul 2015 – Jun 2016 | FY2015 Jul 2014 – Jun 2015 | FY2014 Jul 2013 – Jun 2014 | FY2013 Jul 2012 – Jun 2013 | FY2012 Jul 2011 – Jun 2012 | FY2011 Jul 2010 – Jun 2011 | FY2010 Jul 2009 – Jun 2010 | FY2009 Jul 2008 – Jun 2009 | FY2008 Jul 2007 – Jun 2008 | FY2007 Jul 2006 – Jun 2007 | FY2006 Jul 2005 – Jun 2006 | FY2005 Jul 2004 – Jun 2005 | FY2004 Jul 2003 – Jun 2004 | FY2003 Jul 2002 – Jun 2003 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | ||||||||||||||
| Gross margin | (19.4%) | (103.8%) | (83.6%) | (44.1%) | (91.7%) | (53.2%) | (171.1%) | (74.5%) | (148.2%) | (33.9%) | 11.5% | 6.1% | (4.9%) | (17.6%) |
| EBITDA margin | (21.3%) | (88.6%) | (70.4%) | (534.1%) | (181.7%) | (243.4%) | (167.3%) | (58.9%) | (164.3%) | (59.1%) | 4.0% | (0.2%) | (13.5%) | (14.8%) |
| Operating margin | (21.3%) | (106.2%) | (87.8%) | (680.6%) | (275.8%) | (320.2%) | (217.8%) | (81.4%) | (209.8%) | (75.8%) | (4.5%) | (9.4%) | (28.3%) | (21.1%) |
| Pre-tax margin | (21.5%) | (106.9%) | (88.9%) | (719.7%) | (326.1%) | (362.9%) | (249.1%) | (91.8%) | (231.4%) | (91.7%) | (10.3%) | (12.8%) | (34.5%) | (35.2%) |
| Net margin | (22.5%) | (107.9%) | (89.1%) | (724.3%) | (332.8%) | (364.2%) | (249.6%) | (92.0%) | (212.9%) | (98.6%) | (8.9%) | (1.9%) | (14.0%) | (35.0%) |
| Returns | ||||||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | — | — | — | — | — | (471.6%) | (90.3%) | (44.9%) | (50.4%) | (31.0%) | (5.0%) | (1.1%) | (13.2%) | — |
| Return on assets (ROA) | — | (8.9%) | (11.3%) | (15.6%) | (14.2%) | (19.9%) | (20.6%) | (17.8%) | (26.0%) | (18.5%) | (3.3%) | (0.7%) | (4.8%) | — |
| Liquidity | ||||||||||||||
| Current ratio | — | 0.16× | 0.13× | 0.16× | 0.24× | 0.26× | 0.38× | 0.57× | 0.66× | 0.94× | 1.17× | 1.06× | 0.97× | 0.73× |
| Quick ratio | — | 0.11× | 0.09× | 0.11× | 0.16× | 0.17× | 0.28× | 0.37× | 0.41× | 0.58× | 0.76× | 0.66× | 0.59× | 0.44× |
| Leverage | ||||||||||||||
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | 64.0% | 23.8% | 8.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | — |
| Debt to capital | — | 234.8% | — | 435.1% | — | 212.0% | 39.0% | 19.2% | 7.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | — |
| Debt to assets | — | 55.1% | 36.8% | 39.0% | 13.0% | 11.5% | 8.6% | 7.4% | 3.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — |
| Assets to equity | — | — | — | — | — | 23.75× | 4.39× | 2.53× | 1.94× | 1.67× | 1.53× | 1.52× | 2.75× | — |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||||||
| Asset turnover | — | 0.08× | 0.13× | 0.02× | 0.04× | 0.05× | 0.08× | 0.19× | 0.12× | 0.19× | 0.37× | 0.37× | 0.34× | — |
| Receivable days days | — | 362 | 254 | 2,064 | 1,361 | 1,226 | 930 | 370 | 612 | 497 | 228 | 179 | 262 | — |
| Inventory days days | — | 82 | 70 | 787 | 385 | 359 | 167 | 130 | 164 | 226 | 153 | 124 | 166 | — |
| Payable days days | — | 1,835 | 1,034 | 2,592 | 824 | 754 | 379 | 280 | 159 | 149 | 129 | 114 | 114 | — |
| Cash conversion cycle days | — | (1,396) | (713) | 251 | 920 | 830 | 718 | 220 | 616 | 574 | 252 | 189 | 314 | — |
Ratios as reported for each fiscal year; returns are on average equity / assets. Debt ratios are percentages; turnover in times; working-capital measures in days.
ZELP: frequently asked questions
What is ZELP's EPS?
Zeal Pak Cement Factory Limited reported basic earnings per share of Rs -0.66 for FY2016 (Jul 2015 – Jun 2016).
Does ZELP pay dividends?
Zeal Pak Cement Factory Limited did not declare a cash dividend for FY2016.
What was ZELP's revenue and profit in FY2016?
Zeal Pak Cement Factory Limited reported revenue of Rs 1.2 bn and profit attributable to shareholders of -Rs 281.3 mn for FY2016 (Jul 2015 – Jun 2016).
Information only, not investment advice.